Monthly Archives: November 2014

Pepe and Fleur

1201554506_striped_skunk

Name: Pepe & Fleur
Common Name: Striped Skunks
Latin Name: Mephitis mephitis
About: Pepe & Fleur arrived with us at 9 months old, de-scented and tame.

They had received the best of care with their previous owner, but she was forced to re-home them due to ill health.

They will be both staying with us permanently to help with our schools educational visits.

During these visits they will be working had to convince the children that their poor reputation is not deserved.

Rodney

1203013926_emu_rod
Name: Rodney
Common Name: Emu
Latin Name: Dromaius novaehollandiae
About: Rodney was one of 3 baby Emus surrendered to a rescue centre that we work closely with. They lived happily for about 18 months, however once they all began to reach maturity Rodney was excluded and bullied.

Normally the animals never leave the safety of the rescue centre, but it was decided that Rodney should be re-homed to improve his quality of life.

He is currently living here with us until his new home is ready for him. Once there he will be integrated into a much larger group of Emus so that he will always have some company.

Rodney is very tame and enjoys a good back scratch.

He currently lives with a couple of ducks and some wallabies for company.


Doris

1216834961_doris_sitting

Name: Doris
Common Name: Brown Collared Lemur
Latin Name: Eulemur fulvus collaris
About: Doris was 1 of 3 Lemurs donated to us by a private keeper, unfortunately for her the other 2 lemurs she was with paired up and began to pick on her, so we were forced to house her separately from them.

Doris is very calm and gentle, and loves human company.

She is currently staying with us until we can find her a suitable mate that she can live with.

Update

It was decided that Doris should be re-introduced to her former companions. This went without any aggression, but after 2 weeks she was still very submissive and we felt that she deserved a more fulfilling life! she has now come back to us until we can find her a suitable friend.

Latest Update

Doris has settled beautifully now and has recently moved into much larger accommodation. It was hoped that Doris could move to the USA as part of an international conservation project, but alas she was rejected due to her unknown parentage!

She does now have a new friend to play with (not the fluffy duck in the photo) which has made all the difference to her, so for the time being it seems she will be spending her twilight years with us.