Camilla

Name: Camilla
Common Name: Spectacled Caiman
Latin Name: Caiman crocodilus
About: Camilla is a Spectacled Caiman who was found dumped at the entrance to a zoo inside a duvet case.

When we received the call to ask if we could take Camilla she was already 4’9″ and was missing approximately 8″ of tail which looked to have been bitten off when she was younger.

It is likely that Camilla was being kept by a private keeper illegally without a Dangerous Wild Animals Licence.

Camilla has been fortunate as she has been found a new home at the Crocodile Sanctuary at Sealife Centre in Weymouth, where she has been placed on loan by ourselves.