Topic: Uncategorized

Bill & Ben

Name: Bill & Ben
Common Name: Common Marmosets
Latin Name: Callithrix jacchus
About: Bill & Ben were donated to us by a TV production company after they were purchased by them in order to remove them from the terrible conditions they were being kept under.

They were both housed in a filthy bird cage measuring 45cm long x 30cm wide x 30cm high, with no nest box, which they had been living in for 3 months.

When they first arrived with us they were so nervous that Bill would not leave the old cage for over an hour and had to be tempted with waxworms before he built up the courage to move.

For the next week we kept them together in a cage measuring 50cm wide x 100cm long x 120cm high while they got used to the extra space and a nest box.

They quickly grew more confident and we moved them out side to a 240cm long x 160cm wide by 200cm aviary which was divided into an indoor heated house and a covered outside area. We hung a selection of toys and ropes in both areas and they settled beautifully.

Their final move is to a college where they have an enclosure with indoor and outdoor areas totalling about 20 cubic metres. It is hoped that in the future we will introduce a number of other common marmosets to the group in the hope of producing a more natural family group.

Prescott

Name: Prescott
Common Name: Common Snapping Turtle
Latin Name: Chelydra serpentina
About: A turtle with a vicious bite and a temper to match was christened ‘Prescott’ by staff at Great Yarmouth Sea Life Centre…after the fiery former deputy PM.

His star may be fading in the political arena, but the testy member for Hull was the first person who came to mind when Sea Life’s Claire Little took delivery of a large snapping turtle…found abandoned in a boating lake during july 2007.

“He’s an American snapping turtle, about 18 inches long and we think about 12 years old,” said Claire.

“He was found by someone cleaning debris from a boating lake at a Norfolk zoo, where we think he’d been surreptitiously dumped by his former owner.”

After a health check and short stay over winter in the heated conditions at the Sealife Centre in Scarborough, Prescott has come to us so that we can find a suitable permanent home for her (yes Prescott is a female!)

Pepe and Fleur

1201554506_striped_skunk

Name: Pepe & Fleur
Common Name: Striped Skunks
Latin Name: Mephitis mephitis
About: Pepe & Fleur arrived with us at 9 months old, de-scented and tame.

They had received the best of care with their previous owner, but she was forced to re-home them due to ill health.

They will be both staying with us permanently to help with our schools educational visits.

During these visits they will be working had to convince the children that their poor reputation is not deserved.

Rodney

1203013926_emu_rod
Name: Rodney
Common Name: Emu
Latin Name: Dromaius novaehollandiae
About: Rodney was one of 3 baby Emus surrendered to a rescue centre that we work closely with. They lived happily for about 18 months, however once they all began to reach maturity Rodney was excluded and bullied.

Normally the animals never leave the safety of the rescue centre, but it was decided that Rodney should be re-homed to improve his quality of life.

He is currently living here with us until his new home is ready for him. Once there he will be integrated into a much larger group of Emus so that he will always have some company.

Rodney is very tame and enjoys a good back scratch.

He currently lives with a couple of ducks and some wallabies for company.


Doris

1216834961_doris_sitting

Name: Doris
Common Name: Brown Collared Lemur
Latin Name: Eulemur fulvus collaris
About: Doris was 1 of 3 Lemurs donated to us by a private keeper, unfortunately for her the other 2 lemurs she was with paired up and began to pick on her, so we were forced to house her separately from them.

Doris is very calm and gentle, and loves human company.

She is currently staying with us until we can find her a suitable mate that she can live with.

Update

It was decided that Doris should be re-introduced to her former companions. This went without any aggression, but after 2 weeks she was still very submissive and we felt that she deserved a more fulfilling life! she has now come back to us until we can find her a suitable friend.

Latest Update

Doris has settled beautifully now and has recently moved into much larger accommodation. It was hoped that Doris could move to the USA as part of an international conservation project, but alas she was rejected due to her unknown parentage!

She does now have a new friend to play with (not the fluffy duck in the photo) which has made all the difference to her, so for the time being it seems she will be spending her twilight years with us.